Silver sponsor:
NEWS
WELCOME
ABOUT CONFERENCE
TOPICS
INVITED LECTURES
RAD 2017
RAD Journal
VENUE | CONTACT
ABSTRACTS
PRESENTATION TYPES
FULL PAPERS
TITLE LIST
PROGRAMME
VIRTUAL SESSION
PRESENTATIONS
BOOK OF ABSTRACTS
IMPORTANT DATES
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
FEE
REGISTRATION
SOCIAL EVENTS
WELCOME TO OHRID
TRAVEL
ACCOMMODATION
VISAS
AWARDS
GUESTBOOK
GALLERY
SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS
PARTICIPANT PROFILES
LINKS & EVENTS
Silver sponsor:

AWARDS

Awards – RAD 2018 Conference

The winners are awarded by not paying the conference fee for the next RAD Conference.

I - Award for the best oral contribution goes to:
Mateusz Bilski , Medical University of Lublin, Department of Oncology, Lublin, Poland
for the contribution:
M. Bilski et al., Abscopal effect of radiotherapy - The pursuit of the unknown

II - Award for the best poster contribution goes to:
Federica Savino, Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche Avanzate – Università degli Studi di Napoli, Napoli, Italy
for the contribution:
F. Savino, T. Capussela, M. A. Di Pasquale, M. Quarto, G. Roberti, Occupational eye lens dose to clinical staff in interventional radiology: preliminary results

III - Award for the best student contribution goes to:
Albana Topi, Department of Physical Sciences, Earth and Environment, University of Siena, Pisa, Italy, and INFN, Milano, Italy
for the contribution
A. Topi et al., In-beam PET monitoring technique for proton therapy: Experimental data and Monte Carlo prediction

IV - The winner of the award for the best full paper contribution will be announced until the end of this year when the peer-review process is finished.

Nominations for the best contributions at RAD 2018 Conference

NB: Please note that contributions in all categories are arranged by the surname of the presenting author.

I – Best oral contribution nominations:

Krystle Bartholomew for:
K. Bartholomew, C. Landstetter, V. Damberger, B. Hiegesberger, M. Korner, Assessment of radionuclide ratios in soil samples

Andjelka Hedrih for:
A. Hedrih, K. (Stevanovic) Hedrih, Kinetic energy of homologue chromosome pairs in biomechanical oscillatory model of mitotic spindle

Mateusz Bilski for:
M. Bilski et al., Abscopal effect of radiotherapy - The pursuit of the unknown

Maria Cristina Montesi for:
M. C. Montesi et al., The FOOT experiment: Fragmentation measurements in particle therapy

Hygreeva Kiran Namburi for:
H. K. Namburi, J. Soltes , J. Krejci, Application of neutron radiography for detection of hydrogen distribution in nuclear fuel claddings in LVR15 research reactor

Daniel Richter for:
D. Richter, I. Słonecka, S. Schischke, K. Dornich, myOSL – A new series of portable and stationary equipment for OSL-dosimetry based on BeO

II – Best poster contribution nominations:

Zuzanna Baranowska for:
Z. Baranowska, I. Słonecka, K. Wołoszczuk, Methodology of personal dose estimation in mixed beta and gamma radiation field using thermoluminescent dosimeters

Alicia Negron-Mendoza for:
A. Paredes-Arriaga, A. Melendez-Lopez, S. Ramos-Bernal, A. Heredia, A. Negron-Mendoza, Irradiation of cytosine adsorbed in a clay mineral

Mirjana Radenkovic for:
A. Rajkovic, M. Radenkovic, S. Stankovic, R. Dojcilovic, Graphene oxide amino acid based nanostructures: synthesis, characterization and sensitivity to Co-60 irradiation

Federica Savino for:
F. Savino, T. Capussela, M. A. Di Pasquale, M. Quarto, G. Roberti, Occupational eye lens dose to clinical staff in interventional radiology: preliminary results

Piotr Szajerski for:
P. Szajerski, A. Zimny, Fast protocol for Rn-222 diffusion measurements in building materials

Wolfram Westmeier for:
W. Westmeier, S. Klaus, CeBr3 - A well-characterized new scintillator for gamma-ray spectrometry

III – Best student contribution nominations:

Georgi Gorine for:
G. Gorine et al., Metal thin-film dosimetry technology for the ultra-high particle fluence environment of the future circular collider at CERN

Ana Tačić for:
A. Tačić, S. Petrović, V. Nikolić, S. Savić, Lj. Nikolić, I. Nikolić, Identification of sulfanilamide degradation products after UV irradiation

Albana Topi for:
A. Topi et al., In-beam PET monitoring technique for proton therapy: Experimental data and Monte Carlo prediction

Daniela Vasilache for:
D. Vasilache, R.-Cs. Begy, C. Baciu, Reconstruction of historical land use changes in Fântânele Lake`s area (Romania), based on 137Cs and 210Pbex measurement

IV – Best full paper contribution nominations will be announced until the end of this year.